Past Presidents

All GWC Presidents are nominated and voted in by general membership and serve on the Board for a minimum of two years, as President-Elect and President. The President has the option to remain on the Board a third year as Past President. Their dedication, time, and commitment to Geneva Women’s Club will always be greatly appreciated.

1940

Mrs. Marcella Fuller (Paul)

1941

Mrs. Marian Busch (Vincent)

1942

Mrs. Betty White (C.A.)

1943

Mrs. Judy Rickey (Don)

1944

Mrs. Judy Rickey (Don)

1945

Mrs. Elberta Johnson (Norman)

1946

Mrs. Jeannette Fritz (Edward)

1947

Mrs. Emma Friedland (Walter)

1948

Mrs. Jane Ryan (Joseph)

1949

Mrs. Phyllis Henrickson (Lester)

1950

Mrs. Sally Head (E.R.)

1951

Mrs. Iva Smith (Harold)

1952

Mrs. Marcia Sipple (L.M.)

1953

Mrs. Luella Sargent (Carl)

1954

Mrs. Shirley Rathe (James)

1955

Mrs. Lucille Henninger (Wayne)

1956

Mrs. Nancy Filbert (Charles)

1957

Mrs. Marilyn Hicks (Lyle)

1958

Mrs. Margaret Ball (Victor)

1959

Mrs. Eleanor Fisher, Jr. (Arthur)

1960

Mrs. Mae Marshall (Gordon)

1961

Mrs. Ruth Miller (James)

1962

Mrs. Rose Holliday (G.D.)

1963

Mrs. Cookie Fairbanks (Kenneth)

1964

Mrs. Donna Garton (C.E.)

 

1965

Mrs. Joyce VanThournout (J.)

1966

Mrs. JoAnn Redd (Thomas)

1967

Mrs. Roberta Basham (James)

1968

Mrs. Delores Jonas (William)

1969

Mrs. Marlene Phillips (Lee)

1970

Mrs. Carolyn Dixon (Howard)

1971

Mrs. June Glaser (Virgil)

1972

Mrs. Jean Sandquist (Robert)

1973

Mrs. Fran Johnson (Weldon)

1974

Mrs. Joyce Nowacki (Chester)

1975

Mrs. Marcia McCue (Dennis)

1976

Mrs. Cookie Olson (Mack)

1977

Mrs. Janet Schutte (John)

1978

Mrs. Mary Chatfield (Carl)

1979

Mrs. Barb Radovich (Charles)

1980

Mrs. Jerry Lynn Cox (Robert)

1981

Mrs. Judy Covone (James)

1982

Mrs. Janet Serena (Martin)

1983

Mrs. Sue Dixon (Les)

1984

Mrs. Jonna Kodl (Tom)

1985

Mrs. Lina Bauer (John)

1986

Mrs. Emily Thompson (Dennis)

1987

Mrs. Nancy Bertalmio (Henry)

1988

Mrs. Mary Ann Carlson (Buz)

1989

Mrs. Lori Wolff (Jim)

 

1990

Mrs. Terri Pheanis (Mark)

1991

Mrs. Cindy Hansford (John)

1992

Mrs. Cindy Hansford (John)

1993

Mrs. Joyce Elliott (Craig)

1994

Mrs. Karen Tuite (Ron)

1995

Mrs. Cathy Buck (Stu)

1996

Mrs. Peggy Hankees (John)

1997

Mrs. Mary Jane Johnson (Lawrence)

1998

Mrs. Debbie Coffland (Scott)

1999

Mrs. Elissa Stone (Jack)

2000

Mrs. Therese Smith (Mark)

2001

Mrs. Nancuy Torosian (Craig)

2002

Mrs. Pam Kabureck (Keith)

2003

Mrs. Autumn Burns (John)

2004

Mrs. Cindy Meyers (Jim)

2005

Mrs. Jill Krafcisin (Jack)

2006

Mrs. Becky Colbert (Cash)

2007

Mrs.Linda Biesecker (Bart)

2008

Mrs. Allison Thomas

2009

Mrs. Lisa Riueck (Don)

2010

Mrs. Colleen Monahan (Chris)

2011

Mrs. Christy Slawson (John)

2012

Mrs. Lucy Cave (Brian)

2013

Mrs. Nikki Spitzer (Karl)

2014

Mrs. Suzanne Spry (Richard)

 

2015

Amy Klein

2016

Kim Byrne

2017

Rosalind Lusk

2018

Heather Henderson

2019

Ivette Bolender